ICKSMCB 2020 / 2020 International Conference of the Korean Society for Molecular and Cellular Biology / September 17(Mon)-19(Wed), 2020 / COEX, Seoul, Korea

Program at a Glance

HOME > Program > Program at a Glance

October 5 (Mon)

Time/Place 1F 3F 1F 5F
Yeongju Hall A Samda Hall Halla Hall Baekrok Hall Event Hall A Yeongju Hall B Tamna Hall & Foyer
11:30-13:00 Registration
13:00-15:10 Sym. 01
Cilia Signaling and Signal Perception
Sym. 02
Noncanonical Nucleic Acids: from Structure to Cellular Functions
Sym. 03
Human Microbiome, Probiotics, and Pharmabiotics
Sym. 04
Histone Modification in Senescence and Cancer
Sym. 05
Data-Driven Cancer Research in Translation
Sym. 06
Recent Advances in Peroxisome-Related Human Health
 
15:10-15:30 Break
15:30-15:50 Opening Ceremony (Tamna Hall A)
15:50-16:40 Plenary Lecture I. Robert G. Roeder (Tamna Hall A)
16:40-17:30 KSMCB Life Science Award Lecture / M&C Award (Tamna Hall A)
17:30-18:00 Macrogen Scientist Award Lecture (Tamna Hall A)

October 6 (Tue)

Time/Place 1F 3F 1F 5F
Yeongju Hall A Samda Hall Halla Hall Baekrok Hall A Event Hall A Yeongju Hall B Tamna Hall & Foyer
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-11:10 Sym. 07
Precision Plant Breeding & Molecular Farming
Sym. 08
Transposable Elements from Evolution to Disease
Sym. 09
Metabolism and Cell Death
Sym. 10
Neurobiology of Addiction and Reward
Sym. 11
Hippo and Wnt Signaling in Diseases
Sym. 12
Translational Research for Biomedical Application of Nucleic Acid-Based Therapeutics
Poster Posting I
(09:00-18:50)
11:10-11:20 Break
11:20-12:10 Plenary Lecture II. Sunghoon Kim (Tamna Hall A)
12:10-12:40 Luncheon Symposium (Tamna Hall A)
12:40-13:10 Lunch & Break
13:10-15:10 Break & Poster Viewing *Poster Presentation I
(13:20-15:10)
15:10-17:20 Sym. 13
Biotic and Abiotic Stress in Plants
Sym. 14
Cellular Stress
Response and Cell Fate
Sym. 15
Aging Researches
from the Basic to the
Application
Sym. 16
Epigenetic Regulation
of Gene Expression
Sym. 17
Genome Engineering
Using CRISPR
Sym. 18
Post-Translational Modification and Proteostasis: From Function to Therapy
 
17:20-17:30 Break
17:30-18:20 Plenary Lecture III. Andrew Z. Fire (Tamna Hall A)
18:20-18:50 KSMCB Award for Women in Life Science Lecture (Tamna Hall A)

October 7 (Wed)

Time/Place 1F 3F 1F 5F
Yeongju Hall A Samda Hall Halla Hall Baekrok Hall A Event Hall A Yeongju Hall B Tamna Hall & Foyer
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-11:10 Sym. 19
Deep Learning Enhanced Studies on Infection & Antimicrobial Resistance
Sym. 20
Glycosylation: Sweet-Bitter Symphony in a Sweet World
Sym. 21
Mitochondria and Human Diseases
Sym. 22
Neural Ensemble Mechanism Underlying Brain Function
Sym. 23
Targeting the Tumor Microenvironment & Cancer Immunotherapy
Sym. 24
Stem Cell Based Disease Modeling
Poster Posting II
(09:00-16:20)
11:10-11:20 Break
11:20-12:10 Plenary Lecture IV. Joseph S. Takahashi (Tamna Hall A)
12:10-12:40 Luncheon Symposium (Tamna Hall A)
12:40-13:10 Lunch & Break
13:10-14:00 AMOREPACIPFIC Great Global Next Generation Research Award MERCK 350 Future Researcher Award Research Ethics Sym. Lee Se Yong Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis Award Lecture Young Investigator's Session 1 Young Investigator's Session 2  
14:00-16:00 Break & Poster Viewing *Poster Presentation II
(14:10-16:00)
16:00-16:30 Ilchun Memorial Lecture (Tamna Hall A)
16:30-17:10 Presidential Lecture Award (Tamna Hall A)
17:10-18:00 KSMCB Young Investigator Research Awards
Excellent Poster Awards & Closing Remarks (Tamna Hall A)